Teri Garr

Teri Garr

Teri Ann Garr (born December 11, 1944) is a retired American actress, dancer and singer. She frequently appeared in comedic roles throughout her career, which spans four decades and includes over 140 credits in film and television Her accolades include one Academy Award nomination, a BAFTA Award nomination, and one National Board of Review Award. Born in Lakewood, Ohio, Garr was raised in North Hollywood. She is the third child of a comedic-actor father and a studio costumer mother. In her youth, Garr trained in ballet and other forms of dance. She began her career as a teenager with small roles in television and film in the early 1960s, including appearances as a dancer in six Elvis Presley musicals. After spending two years attending college, Garr left Los Angeles and studied acting at the Lee Strasberg Institute in New York City. Her self-described "big break" as an actress was landing a role in the Star Trek episode "Assignment: Earth", after which she said, "I finally started to get real acting work." Garr had a supporting role in Francis Ford Coppola's thriller The Conversation (1974) before having her film breakthrough as Inga in Young Frankenstein (1974). In 1977, she was cast in a high-profile role in Steven Spielberg's Close Encounters of the Third Kind. Garr continued to appear in various high-profile roles throughout the 1980s, including supporting parts in the comedies Tootsie (1982), for which she was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her role of Sandra Lester, and then appearing opposite Michael Keaton the next year in Mr. Mom (1983). She reunited with Coppola the same year, appearing in his musical One from the Heart (1982), followed by a supporting part in Martin Scorsese's black comedy After Hours (1985). Her quick banter led to Garr being a regular guest on The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson and Late Night with David Letterman. In the 1990s, she appeared in two films by Robert Altman: The Player (1992) and Prêt-à-Porter (1994), followed by supporting roles in Michael (1996) and Ghost World (2001). She also appeared on television as Phoebe Abbott in three episodes of the sitcom Friends (1997–98). In 2002, Garr announced that she had been diagnosed with multiple sclerosis, the symptoms of which had negatively affected her ability to perform beginning in the 1990s.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1944-12-11
Place of Birth: Lakewood, Ohio, USA
Also Known As: Teri Hope, Terry Garr, Terri Garr

Movies List of Teri Garr

HD

One from the Heart

1982 Movie
HD

Firstborn

1984 Movie
HD

Perfect Alibi

1995 Movie
HD

Young Frankenstein

1974 Movie
HD

Mr. Mom

1983 Movie
HD

Waiting for the Light

1990 Movie
HD

Changing Habits

1997 Movie
HD

Miracles

1986 Movie
HD

To Catch a King

1984 Movie
HD

Pack of Lies

1987 Movie
HD

Out Cold

1989 Movie
HD

Java Junkie

1979 Movie
HD

Ronnie and Julie

1997 Movie
HD

Where's the Bus?

1966 Movie
HD

Witches' Brew

1980 Movie
HD

Flapjack Floozie

1988 Movie
HD

Oh, God!

1977 Movie
HD

Short Time

1990 Movie
HD

Tootsie

1982 Movie
HD

The Sting II

1983 Movie
HD

Casper Meets Wendy

1998 Movie
HD

The Black Stallion

1979 Movie
HD

Expired

2007 Movie
HD

Let It Ride

1989 Movie
HD

Double Jeopardy

1996 Movie
HD

Prime Suspect

1982 Movie
HD

Intimate Strangers

1986 Movie
HD

The Dream Studio

2004 Movie
HD

Dumb and Dumber

1994 Movie
HD

Honky Tonk Freeway

1981 Movie
HD

The Escape Artist

1982 Movie
HD

The Sky is Falling

2001 Movie
HD

Do It Debbie's Way

1983 Movie
HD

Life Without Dick

2002 Movie
HD

The Definite Maybe

1997 Movie
HD

Kill the Man

1999 Movie
HD

Half a Dozen Babies

1999 Movie
HD

Doctor Franken

1980 Movie
HD

After Hours

1985 Movie
HD

Dick

1999 Movie
HD

NightScream

1997 Movie
HD

Red Line 7000

1965 Movie
HD

The Cool Ones

1967 Movie
HD

Aliens for Breakfast

1994 Movie
HD

Michael

1996 Movie
HD

Changes

1969 Movie
HD

Aloha Scooby-Doo!

2005 Movie
HD

Law and Order

1976 Movie
HD

The Conversation

1974 Movie
HD

What a Way to Go!

1964 Movie
HD

Maryjane

1968 Movie
HD

Kabluey

2007 Movie
HD

A Simple Wish

1997 Movie
HD

Fun in Acapulco

1963 Movie
HD

Murder Live!

1997 Movie
HD

Kissin' Cousins

1964 Movie
HD

Summertree

1971 Movie
HD

The Moonshine War

1970 Movie
HD

Roustabout

1964 Movie
HD

Head

1968 Movie
HD

Clambake

1967 Movie
HD

Ready to Wear

1994 Movie
HD

Viva Las Vegas

1964 Movie
HD

The Player

1992 Movie
HD

Pajama Party

1964 Movie
HD

The T.A.M.I. Show

1964 Movie
HD

Ghost World

2001 Movie