Alberto Morin

Known For
Acting

Popular
1.59

Birthday
1902-12-26

Place of Birth
San Juan, Puerto Rico

Also Known As

  • Albert Morin
  • Salvador R. López

Alberto Morin

Biography

Alberto Morin was born on December 26, 1902 in San Juan, Puerto Rico as Salvador R. López. He is known for his work on Sierra torride (1970), Rio Grande (1950) andMilagro (1988). He died on April 7, 1989 in Burbank, California, USA. Was an OSS officer during World War II, and spoke seven languages fluently. He met director John Ford during that period--Ford was a naval officer who also worked with the OSS--and after the war, Ford put Morin in many of his films.