Stephen Chow

Stephen Chow

Stephen Chiau Sing Chi, professionally known as Stephen Chow, is a Hong Kong filmmaker, actor, and producer. Stephen Chow was born in Hong Kong on 22 June 1962 to Ling Po Yee, an alumna of Guangzhou Normal University, and Chow Yik Sheung, an immigrant from Ningbo, Zhejiang. Chow has an elder sister named Chow Man Kei and a younger sister named Chow Sing Ha. Chow's given name "Sing-chi" derives from Tang dynasty Chinese poet Wang Bo's essay Preface to the Prince of Teng's Pavilion.After his parents divorced when he was seven, Chow was raised by his mother. Chow attended Heep Woh Primary School, a missionary school attached to the Hong Kong Council of the Church of Christ in China in Prince Edward Road, Kowloon Peninsula. When he was nine, he saw Bruce Lee's film The Big Boss, which inspired him to become a martial arts star. Chow entered San Marino Secondary School, where he studied alongside Lee Kin-yan. After graduation, he was accepted to TVB's acting classes. Chow began his career as an extra for Rediffusion Television. He later joined TVB in 1982. He was drawn to attention hosting the TVB Jade children's program 430 Space Shuttle. Chow made his film debut in the 1988 film Final Justice, which won him the Golden Horse Award for Best Supporting Actor at the 25th Golden Globe Awards. Chow shot to stardom in The Final Combat. The following decade, he appeared in more than 40 films. Fight Back to School became Hong Kong's top-grossing film of all time. In 1994, he began directing films, starting with From Beijing with Love. In the latter half of the 1990s, Chow becomes very famous in China, he became a legend and the Stephen Chow Phenomenon. In 2001, his film Shaolin Soccer grossed over US$50 million worldwide. Chow won Best Director and Best Actor at the 2002 Hong Kong Film Awards, and the film went on to garner additional awards including a Blue Ribbon Awards for Best Foreign Language Film and the Golden Bauhinia Award for Best Picture and Best Director. It was the highest-grossing Chinese film in Hong Kong at the time, grossing $46 million in the Asia region. In 2004, his film Kung Fu Hustle grossed over US$106 million worldwide. Chow also won Best Director at the Taiwan Golden Horse Awards and Best Picture of Imagine Film Festival as well as over twenty international awards. Critics as well as film stars such as comedian Bill Murray said that the film was the supreme achievement of modern comedy that had outshone any preexisting form of American comedy, including Murray's directorial work. His film CJ7 began filming in July 2006 in the eastern Chinese port of Ningbo. In August 2007, the film was given the title CJ7, a play on China's successful Shenzhou manned space missions—Shenzhou 5 and Shenzhou 6. CJ7 became the highest-grossing film of all time in Malaysia. For his work in comedy, he has received praise from notable institutions such as the Brooklyn Academy of Music, who called him the King of Comedy. Stephen Chow has directed multiple classic films since the 1990s. In 2013, his film Journey to the West: Conquering the Demons became the highest-grossing Chinese film of all time. In 2016, his film The Mermaid broke numerous box office records, and became the highest-grossing film of all time in China.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1962-06-22
Place of Birth: Hong Kong, China
Also Known As: 주성치, Stephen Chow Sing-Chi, Zhōu Xīngchí , Sing Yeh, 星爺, Steven Chow, Sing-Chi Chow, 周星星, Stephen Chow, 周星馳, 周星驰, 星爷, Zhou Xingchi, Zhou Xing-chi, Xing-chi Zhou, Xingchi Zhou, 星仔, Châu Tinh Trì

Movies List of Stephen Chow

HD

Shaolin Soccer

2001 Movie
HD

Kung Fu Hustle

2004 Movie
HD

CJ7

2008 Movie
HD

All for the Winner

1990 Movie
HD

Tricky Brains

1991 Movie
HD

The God of Cookery

1996 Movie
HD

All's Well, Ends Well

1992 Movie
HD

Flirting Scholar

1993 Movie
HD

Forbidden City Cop

1996 Movie
HD

Out of the Dark

1995 Movie
HD

Lawyer Lawyer

1997 Movie
HD

Fight Back to School

1991 Movie
HD

Triad Story

1990 Movie
HD

Royal Tramp 2

1992 Movie
HD

Royal Tramp

1992 Movie
HD

King of Comedy

1999 Movie
HD

Love on Delivery

1994 Movie
HD

The Tricky Master

1999 Movie
HD

Hail the Judge

1994 Movie
HD

Legend of the Dragon

1991 Movie
HD

The Mad Monk

1993 Movie
HD

The Lucky Guy

1998 Movie
HD

When Fortune Smiles

1990 Movie
HD

My Hero

1990 Movie
HD

Look Out, Officer!

1990 Movie
HD

Sleazy Dizzy

1990 Movie
HD

Love Is Love

1990 Movie
HD

The Unmatchable Match

1990 Movie
HD

The Last Conflict

1988 Movie
HD

King of Beggars

1992 Movie
HD

Justice, My Foot!

1992 Movie
HD

Fist of Fury 1991

1991 Movie
HD

Back to the Beyond

1991 Movie
HD

Dream Border

1987 Movie
HD

Fist of Fury 1991 II

1992 Movie
HD

哥哥的女友

1986 Movie
HD

Dragon Fight

1989 Movie
HD

God of Gamblers II

1990 Movie
HD

Thunder Cops II

1989 Movie
HD

Lung Fung Restaurant

1990 Movie
HD

Curry and Pepper

1990 Movie
HD

Final Justice

1988 Movie
HD

孤獨狀元

1982 Movie
HD

Faithfully Yours

1988 Movie
HD

The Thief of Time

1992 Movie
HD

Bruce Law Stunts

2000 Movie
HD

Just Heroes

1989 Movie
HD

CJ7: The Cartoon

2010 Movie
HD

The Banquet

1991 Movie
HD

The Top Bet

1991 Movie
HD

Crazy Safari

1991 Movie
HD

Gorgeous

1999 Movie
HD

A Better Tomorrow

1986 Movie