James McAvoy

James McAvoy

James McAvoy (born 21 April 1979) is a Scottish actor. He made his acting debut as a teen in The Near Room (1995) and appeared mostly on television until 2003, when his feature film career began. His notable television work includes the thriller State of Play, science fiction miniseries Frank Herbert's Children of Dune and the channel 4s BAFTA award-winning series Shameless (British TV series) He has performed in several West End productions and has received four nominations for the Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actor, and has also done voice work for animated films including Gnomeo & Juliet, its sequel Sherlock Gnomes, and Arthur Christmas. In 2003, McAvoy appeared in a lead role in Bollywood Queen, then in another lead role as Rory in Inside I'm Dancing in 2004. This was followed by a supporting role, as the faun Mr. Tumnus, in The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005). His performance in Kevin Macdonald's drama The Last King of Scotland (2006) garnered him several award nominations, including the BAFTA Award for Best Supporting Actor. The critically acclaimed romantic drama war film Atonement (2007) earned him a Golden Globe Award nomination and his second BAFTA nomination. He later appeared as a newly trained assassin in the action thriller Wanted (2008). In 2011, McAvoy portrayed Professor Charles Xavier in the superhero film X-Men: First Class, a role he reprised in X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014), X-Men: Apocalypse (2016), Deadpool 2 (2018), and Dark Phoenix (2019). McAvoy starred in the crime comedy-drama film Filth (2013), for which he won Best Actor in the British Independent Film Awards. In 2016, he portrayed Kevin Wendell Crumb, a man with 23 alternate personalities, in M. Night Shyamalan's Split, for which he received critical acclaim, and later reprised the role for the sequel Glass (2019). Since 2019, he has portrayed Lord Asriel Belacqua in the BBC/HBO fantasy series His Dark Materials.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1979-04-21
Place of Birth: Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Also Known As: ジェームズ・マカヴォイ, 제임스 맥어보이, جيمس مكافوي, เจมส์ แม็กอะวอย, 詹姆斯·麥艾維, Джеймс МакЭвой, Джеймс Макэвой, James Andrew McAvoy, Τζέιμς Μακαβόι

Movies List of James McAvoy

HD

Strings

2004 Movie
HD

Inside I'm Dancing

2004 Movie
HD

Wanted

2008 Movie
HD

Starter for 10

2006 Movie
HD

The Conspirator

2010 Movie
HD

Gnomeo & Juliet

2011 Movie
HD

Trance

2013 Movie
HD

Arthur Christmas

2011 Movie
HD

Welcome to the Punch

2013 Movie
HD

Filth

2013 Movie
HD

Victor Frankenstein

2015 Movie
HD

X-Men: Apocalypse

2016 Movie
HD

Submergence

2017 Movie
HD

X-Men: First Class

2011 Movie
HD

Split

2016 Movie
HD

Glass

2019 Movie
HD

Macbeth

2005 Movie
HD

The Making of 'Split'

2017 Movie
HD

My Son

2021 Movie
HD

Together

2021 Movie
HD

Becoming Jane

2007 Movie
HD

Atonement

2007 Movie
HD

Penelope

2006 Movie
HD

Bollywood Queen

2002 Movie
HD

Atomic Blonde

2017 Movie
HD

Dark Phoenix

2019 Movie
HD

It Chapter Two

2019 Movie
HD

The Sands Between

2021 Movie
HD

The Last Station

2009 Movie
HD

Sherlock Gnomes

2018 Movie
HD

The Pool

2001 Movie
HD

Bright Young Things

2003 Movie
HD

White Teeth

2002 Movie
HD

The Near Room

1995 Movie
HD

X-Men: Unguarded

2015 Movie
HD

Wimbledon

2004 Movie
HD

Lorna Doone

2001 Movie
HD

Regeneration

1997 Movie
HD

Muppets Most Wanted

2014 Movie
HD

The Bubble

2022 Movie
HD

Once Upon a Deadpool

2018 Movie
HD

Deadpool 2

2018 Movie