Dania Ramirez

Dania Ramirez

Dania Jissel Ramirez is a Latin American actress on television and in film. Born in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, from an early age she knew her calling to be an actress. As a child, she enjoyed reenacting telenovelas for her relatives. A modeling scout saw her working in a store at the age of 15, which led to her first acting job, in an ad for soda. She later apprenticed in the Actor's Workshop in N.Y.C. She then relocated to L.A. to develop her acting ambition. Ramirez has made appearances in numerous music videos for artists such as LL Cool J, De La Soul, Santana, and Wisin & Yandel. She has acted in TV shows Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Heroes, 10-8: Officers on Duty, Entourage, and The Sopranos. In 1997, she was an extra in the HBO film Subway Stories, which led to her encountering filmmaker Spike Lee. He would later direct her in her film debut playing Daphne in 25th Hour (2002), as well as in She Hate Me (2004). Other films Ramirez has starred in include X-Men: The Last Stand (2006), Quarantine (2008), Cross Bronx (2004), and Premium Rush (2012). She depicted Rosie Falta on the Lifetime series Devious Maids from 2013 to 2016.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1979-11-08
Place of Birth: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Also Known As: Dania Ramírez, 다니아 라미레스

Movies List of Dania Ramirez

HD

Quarantine

2008 Movie
HD

Nyc Underground

2013 Movie
HD

Little Black Boot

2004 Movie
HD

First Response

2015 Movie
HD

Fat Albert

2004 Movie
HD

Illegal Tender

2007 Movie
HD

Off the Menu

2018 Movie
HD

The Ecology of Love

2004 Movie
HD

The Fifth Commandment

2008 Movie
HD

Premium Rush

2012 Movie
HD

Lycan

2017 Movie
HD

Mojave

2015 Movie
HD

American Reunion

2012 Movie
HD

She Hate Me

2004 Movie
HD

X-Men: The Last Stand

2006 Movie
HD

25th Hour

2002 Movie