Tony Curtis

Tony Curtis

Tony Curtis (June 3, 1925 – September 29, 2010) was an American film actor whose career spanned six decades, but had his greatest popularity during the 1950s and early 1960s. He acted in over 100 films in roles covering a wide range of genres, from light comedy to serious drama. In his later years, Curtis made numerous television appearances. Although his early film roles were partly the result of his good looks, by the later half of the 1950's he became a notable and strong screen presence. He began proving himself to be a “fine dramatic actor,” having the range to act in numerous dramatic and comedy roles. In his earliest parts he acted in a string of "mediocre" films, including swashbucklers, westerns, light comedies, sports films, and a musical. However, by the time he starred in Houdini (1953) with his wife Janet Leigh, "his first clear success," notes critic David Thomson, his acting had progressed immensely. He won his first serious recognition as a skilled dramatic actor in Sweet Smell of Success (1957) with co-star Burt Lancaster. The following year he was nominated for an Oscar for Best Actor in another drama, The Defiant Ones (1958). Curtis then gave what many believe was his best acting, in a completely different role, the comedy Some Like It Hot (1959). Thomson calls it an "outrageous film," and it was voted the number 1 funniest film in history from a survey done by the American Film Institute. It costarred Jack Lemmon and Marilyn Monroe, and was directed by Billy Wilder. That was followed by Blake Edwards’ comedy Operation Petticoat (1959) with Cary Grant. They were both “frantic comedies,” and displayed "his impeccable comic timing." He often collaborated with Edwards on later films. His most significant serious part came in 1968 when he starred in the true-life drama The Boston Strangler, which some consider his "last major film role." The part reinforced his reputation as a serious actor with his "chilling portrayal" of serial killer Albert DeSalvo. He gained 30 pounds and had his face "rebuilt" with a false nose to look like the real DeSalvo. Curtis was the father of actresses Jamie Lee Curtis and Kelly Curtis by his first wife, actress Janet Leigh.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1925-06-03
Place of Birth: Bronx, New York, USA
Also Known As: Bernard Herschel Schwartz, Anthony Curtis, Тони Кёртис

Movies List of Tony Curtis

HD

Some Like It Hot

1959 Movie
HD

Don't Make Waves

1967 Movie
HD

Casanova & Co.

1977 Movie
HD

The Mummy Lives

1993 Movie
HD

The Defiant Ones

1958 Movie
HD

The Boston Strangler

1968 Movie
HD

Forbidden

1953 Movie
HD

The Manitou

1978 Movie
HD

Six Bridges to Cross

1955 Movie
HD

Lepke

1975 Movie
HD

Taras Bulba

1962 Movie
HD

Houdini

1953 Movie
HD

Beachhead

1954 Movie
HD

The Great Impostor

1960 Movie
HD

Goodbye Charlie

1964 Movie
HD

The Midnight Story

1957 Movie
HD

Son of Ali Baba

1952 Movie
HD

Flesh and Fury

1952 Movie
HD

Who Was That Lady?

1960 Movie
HD

The Rat Race

1960 Movie
HD

The Purple Mask

1955 Movie
HD

Johnny Dark

1954 Movie
HD

Mister Cory

1957 Movie
HD

You Can't Win 'Em All

1970 Movie
HD

No Room for the Groom

1952 Movie
HD

Where Is Parsifal?

1984 Movie
HD

The Outsider

1961 Movie
HD

The Perfect Furlough

1958 Movie
HD

Balboa

1986 Movie
HD

The All American

1953 Movie
HD

Drop Dead Darling

1966 Movie
HD

The Square Jungle

1955 Movie
HD

Black Commando

1982 Movie
HD

40 Pounds of Trouble

1962 Movie
HD

So This Is Paris

1954 Movie
HD

Wild and Wonderful

1964 Movie
HD

Mafia Princess

1986 Movie
HD

The Rawhide Years

1956 Movie
HD

Title Shot

1979 Movie
HD

Nightmare

Movie
HD

Sporting Chance

1975 Movie
HD

The Switch

1976 Movie
HD

Center of the Web

1992 Movie
HD

Murder in Three Acts

1986 Movie
HD

The Great Race

1965 Movie
HD

Operation Petticoat

1959 Movie
HD

Captain Newman, M.D.

1963 Movie
HD

Trapeze

1956 Movie
HD

The Vikings

1958 Movie
HD

The Last Tycoon

1976 Movie
HD

Mission: Monte Carlo

1974 Movie
HD

Boeing, Boeing

1965 Movie
HD

Kings Go Forth

1958 Movie
HD

Midnight

1989 Movie
HD

The Users

1978 Movie
HD

Prime Target

1991 Movie
HD

The Celluloid Closet

1996 Movie
HD

Banter

1986 Movie
HD

The Re-Inforcer

1951 Movie
HD

Fairfax Avenue

1951 Movie
HD

London Conspiracy

1974 Movie
HD

That's Insignificance

2011 Movie
HD

Death Becomes Me

1979 Movie
HD

The Masqueraders

1980 Movie
HD

The Persuaders!

1973 Movie
HD

The Last Appointment!

1977 Movie
HD

The Mirror Crack'd

1980 Movie
HD

Insignificance

1985 Movie
HD

Little Miss Marker

1980 Movie
HD

Beauty and the Bandit

1994 Movie
HD

Sparky's Magic Piano

1987 Movie
HD

Louis & Frank

1998 Movie
HD

The Immortals

1995 Movie
HD

I Was a Shoplifter

1950 Movie
HD

Club Life

1986 Movie
HD

Johnny Stool Pigeon

1949 Movie
HD

BrainWaves

1983 Movie
HD

Sextette

1978 Movie
HD

David & Fatima

2008 Movie
HD

Naked in New York

1993 Movie
HD

Lobster Man from Mars

1990 Movie
HD

Monte Carlo or Bust!

1969 Movie
HD

Kansas Raiders

1950 Movie
HD

Tarzan in Manhattan

1989 Movie
HD

Electric Blue 003

1980 Movie
HD

Sierra

1950 Movie
HD

Reflections of Evil

2002 Movie
HD

Allen in Movieland

1955 Movie
HD

Star Games

1998 Movie
HD

Paris When It Sizzles

1964 Movie
HD

Chamber of Horrors

1966 Movie
HD

City Across the River

1949 Movie
HD

Francis

1950 Movie
HD

Inmates: A Love Story

1981 Movie
HD

Meet Danny Wilson

1952 Movie
HD

A Century of Cinema

1994 Movie
HD

The Lady Gambles

1949 Movie
HD

Half Nelson

1985 Movie
HD

Winchester '73

1950 Movie
HD

Criss Cross

1949 Movie
HD

Rosemary's Baby

1968 Movie
HD

Play It to the Bone

1999 Movie
HD

Spartacus

1960 Movie
HD

Take One False Step

1949 Movie
HD

Pepe

1960 Movie