Max von Sydow

Max von Sydow

Max von Sydow (10 April 1929 – 8 March 2020) was a Swedish actor. He also held French citizenship since 2002. He starred in many films and had supporting roles in dozens more. He performed in films filmed in many languages, including Swedish, Norwegian, English, Italian, German, Danish, French and Spanish. Some of his most memorable film roles include knight Antonius Block in Ingmar Bergman's The Seventh Seal (the first of his eleven films with Bergman and the film that includes the iconic shot of his career in the scene where he plays chess with Death), Jesus in George Stevens's The Greatest Story Ever Told, Father Merrin in Friedkin's The Exorcist, Joubert the assassin in Three Days of the Condor, and Ming the Merciless in the 1980 version of Flash Gordon. He was twice nominated for the Academy Award - Best Leading Actor for Pelle the Conqueror (1988) and Best Supporting Actor for Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (2011).
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1929-04-10
Place of Birth: Lund, Skåne län, Sweden
Also Known As: Max Carl Adolf von Sydow, Max Von Sydow, Макс фон Сюдов

Movies List of Max von Sydow

HD

The Seventh Seal

1957 Movie
HD

Needful Things

1993 Movie
HD

The Virgin Spring

1960 Movie
HD

The Emigrants

1971 Movie
HD

The Magician

1958 Movie
HD

The New Land

1972 Movie
HD

The Passion of Anna

1969 Movie
HD

Sleepless

2001 Movie
HD

Hour of the Wolf

1968 Movie
HD

The Night Visitor

1971 Movie
HD

Steppenwolf

1974 Movie
HD

Hamsun

1996 Movie
HD

Heart of a Dog

1976 Movie
HD

The Reward

1965 Movie
HD

Depth Solitude

1995 Movie
HD

The Silent Touch

1992 Movie
HD

Father

1990 Movie
HD

Samson and Delilah

1984 Movie
HD

The Ox

1991 Movie
HD

Black Palm Trees

1968 Movie
HD

Venetian Lies

1979 Movie
HD

Rabies

1958 Movie
HD

Le dernier civil

1984 Movie
HD

Made in Sweden

1969 Movie
HD

Morfars resa

1993 Movie
HD

The Atlantic

1995 Movie
HD

The Wedding Day

1960 Movie
HD

Time is Money

1994 Movie
HD

Trompe l'oeil

1975 Movie
HD

Echoes of the Past

2021 Movie
HD

Tuschinski's Dream

2017 Movie
HD

Pelle the Conqueror

1987 Movie
HD

Dreamscape

1984 Movie
HD

The Ultimate Warrior

1975 Movie
HD

Shame

1968 Movie
HD

Hawaii

1966 Movie
HD

Heidi

2005 Movie
HD

Private Confessions

1996 Movie
HD

Code Name: Emerald

1985 Movie
HD

Black Journal

1977 Movie
HD

The Mistress

1962 Movie
HD

4 x 4

1965 Movie
HD

Circle of Passions

1983 Movie
HD

Hostile Waters

1997 Movie
HD

Flash Gordon

1980 Movie
HD

Robin Hood

2010 Movie
HD

A Kiss Before Dying

1991 Movie
HD

Conan the Barbarian

1982 Movie
HD

Citizen X

1995 Movie
HD

Strange Brew

1983 Movie
HD

The Best Intentions

1992 Movie
HD

Never Say Never Again

1983 Movie
HD

Escape to Victory

1981 Movie
HD

Duet for One

1986 Movie
HD

Brass Target

1978 Movie
HD

Hidden Children

2004 Movie
HD

The Touch

1971 Movie
HD

Foxtrot

1976 Movie
HD

Druids

2001 Movie
HD

The Letters

2015 Movie
HD

Hurricane

1979 Movie
HD

Their Frozen Dream

1997 Movie
HD

She Dances Alone

1981 Movie
HD

Minority Report

2002 Movie
HD

Rush Hour 3

2007 Movie
HD

What Dreams May Come

1998 Movie
HD

March or Die

1977 Movie
HD

Europa

1991 Movie
HD

The Exorcist

1973 Movie
HD

Winter Light

1963 Movie
HD

The Wolf at the Door

1986 Movie
HD

The Bachelor

1990 Movie
HD

Branded

2012 Movie
HD

Target Eagle

1982 Movie
HD

Mr. Sleeman Is Coming

1957 Movie
HD

The Repenter

1985 Movie
HD

The Fascination

1985 Movie
HD

Stjärnbilder

1995 Movie
HD

Intacto

2001 Movie
HD

Ring of the Nibelungs

2004 Movie
HD

Shutter Island

2010 Movie
HD

Solomon Kane

2009 Movie
HD

Emotional Arithmetic

2008 Movie
HD

Kursk

2018 Movie
HD

Onkel Vanja

1994 Movie
HD

Ingmar Bergman

1972 Movie
HD

Embassy

1972 Movie
HD

Death Watch

1980 Movie
HD

The Final Inquiry

2007 Movie
HD

Judge Dredd

1995 Movie
HD

Brink of Life

1958 Movie
HD

Solomon

1997 Movie
HD

The Soldiers's Tale

1984 Movie
HD

The Second Victory

1987 Movie
HD

Behind the Moomins

2010 Movie
HD

Ingen mans kvinna

1953 Movie
HD

Awakenings

1990 Movie
HD

A Man and His Dog

2009 Movie
HD

Miss Julie

1951 Movie
HD

Only a Mother

1949 Movie
HD

Jerusalem

1996 Movie
HD

Spion 503

1958 Movie
HD

The Right to Love

1956 Movie
HD

The First, the Last

2016 Movie
HD

Moonage Daydream

2022 Movie
HD

The Kremlin Letter

1970 Movie
HD

Wild Strawberries

1957 Movie
HD

The Apple War

1971 Movie
HD

Illustrious Corpses

1976 Movie
HD

Here Is Your Life

1966 Movie
HD

Voyage of the Damned

1976 Movie
HD

Dune

1984 Movie
HD

The Wolfman

2010 Movie
HD

Samson and Delilah

1996 Movie
HD

Ghostbusters II

1989 Movie
HD

Minns ni?

1993 Movie
HD

Terror in the Aisles

1984 Movie