Nick Nolte

Nick Nolte

Nick Nolte is an American actor, film producer, voice artist, comedian, and former model. He won the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Motion Picture Drama and was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actor for the 1991 film The Prince of Tides. He went on to receive Academy Award nominations for Affliction and Warrior. Nolte was a model in the late 1960s and early 1970s. In a national magazine advertisement in 1972, he appeared in jeans and an open jean shirt for Clairol's "Summer Blonde" hair lightener sitting on a log next to a blonde Chris O'Connor; and they appeared on the packaging. In 1992, Nolte was named the Sexiest Man Alive by People magazine. Nolte first starred in the television miniseries Rich Man, Poor Man, based on Irwin Shaw's 1970 best-selling novel. Later he appeared in over forty films, playing a wide variety of characters. Diversity of character, trademark athleticism, and gravelly voice are signatures of his career. In 1973, he guest-starred in the Griff episode, "Who Framed Billy the Kid?", as Billy Randolph, a football player accused of murder. Nolte also made two guest appearances in the television series Barnaby Jones in 1974 and 1975. He co-starred with Andy Griffith in Winter Kill, a television film made as the pilot of a possible television series, and another one, Adams of Eagle Lake, but neither was picked up. Nolte starred in The Deep, Who'll Stop the Rain, North Dallas Fort, which is based on Peter Gent's novel, and starred in 48 Hrs. with Eddie Murphy. During the 1980s, he starred in Under Fire, Down and Out in Beverly Hills, Extreme Prejudice, and New York Stories. Nolte starred with Katharine Hepburn in her last leading film role in Grace Quigley. Nolte and Murphy starred again in the sequel Another 48 Hrs. In 1991, Nolte starred in The Prince of Tides and was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actor. Later, he starred in Martin Scorsese's remake of Cape Fear with Robert De Niro and Jessica Lange. Nolte also starred in Lorenzo's Oil, Jefferson in Paris, Mulholland Falls and Afterglow. He received his second Academy Award nomination the same year for Affliction. Nolte starred with Sean Penn in three films, including Terrence Malick's war epic The Thin Red Line, U Turn and Gangster Squad. Nolte continued to work in the 2000s, taking smaller parts in Clean and Hotel Rwanda, both performances receiving positive reviews. He also played supporting roles in the 2006 drama Peaceful Warrior and the 2008 comedy Tropic Thunder. In 2011, Nolte played recovering alcoholic Paddy Conlon in Warrior, and was nominated for Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor. Beginning in 2011, Nolte starred with Dustin Hoffman in the HBO series Luck. At the start of production of the second season, however, HBO ended the series after the death of three horses during filming. In 2015, Nolte starred in the biopic comedy-drama A Walk in the Woods and in the revenge thriller Return to Sender.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1941-02-08
Place of Birth: Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Also Known As: Nicholas King "Nick" Nolte, Ник Нолти, Ник Нолт

Movies List of Nick Nolte

HD

48 Hrs.

1982 Movie
HD

The Prince of Tides

1991 Movie
HD

I Love Trouble

1994 Movie
HD

Mulholland Falls

1996 Movie
HD

Mother Night

1996 Movie
HD

Extreme Prejudice

1987 Movie
HD

The Good Thief

2003 Movie
HD

Q & A

1990 Movie
HD

Teachers

1984 Movie
HD

Three Fugitives

1989 Movie
HD

Affliction

1998 Movie
HD

Who'll Stop the Rain

1978 Movie
HD

Cannery Row

1982 Movie
HD

Under Fire

1983 Movie
HD

Afterglow

1997 Movie
HD

North Dallas Forty

1979 Movie
HD

Simpatico

1999 Movie
HD

Blue Chips

1994 Movie
HD

Off the Black

2006 Movie
HD

Weeds

1987 Movie
HD

Jefferson in Paris

1995 Movie
HD

I'll Do Anything

1994 Movie
HD

New York Stories

1989 Movie
HD

Heart Beat

1980 Movie
HD

Head Full of Honey

2018 Movie
HD

Last Words

2020 Movie
HD

Cape Fear

1991 Movie
HD

Lorenzo's Oil

1992 Movie
HD

U Turn

1997 Movie
HD

The Deep

1977 Movie
HD

Another 48 Hrs.

1990 Movie
HD

Northfork

2003 Movie
HD

Peaceful Warrior

2006 Movie
HD

The Beautiful Country

2004 Movie
HD

Everybody Wins

1990 Movie
HD

Clean

2004 Movie
HD

Grace Quigley

1985 Movie
HD

A Walk in the Woods

2015 Movie
HD

The Padre

2018 Movie
HD

Hotel Rwanda

2004 Movie
HD

Nightwatch

1997 Movie
HD

Trixie

2000 Movie
HD

Chicago 10

2007 Movie
HD

Death Sentence

1974 Movie
HD

Parker

2013 Movie
HD

The Cold Call

2012 Movie
HD

Asthma

2015 Movie
HD

Poacher

Movie
HD

Farewell to the King

1989 Movie
HD

Neverwas

2005 Movie
HD

The Golden Bowl

2000 Movie
HD

Intimate Affairs

2002 Movie
HD

Gangster Squad

2013 Movie
HD

Angel Has Fallen

2019 Movie
HD

Blackout

Movie
HD

The California Kid

1974 Movie
HD

Warrior

2011 Movie
HD

The Company You Keep

2012 Movie
HD

The Runaway Barge

1975 Movie
HD

Return to Sender

2015 Movie
HD

My Own Love Song

2010 Movie
HD

Hulk

2003 Movie
HD

Tropic Thunder

2008 Movie
HD

Over the Hedge

2006 Movie
HD

The Ridiculous 6

2015 Movie
HD

Arthur

2011 Movie
HD

Hateship Loveship

2013 Movie
HD

The Thin Red Line

1998 Movie
HD

Winter Kill

1974 Movie
HD

Dirty Little Billy

1972 Movie
HD

Noah

2014 Movie
HD

Run All Night

2015 Movie
HD

Electra Glide in Blue

1973 Movie
HD

Paris, Je T'Aime

2006 Movie
HD

Zookeeper

2011 Movie
HD

The Player

1992 Movie