Julianne Moore

Julianne Moore

Julie Anne Smith (born December 3, 1960), known professionally as Julianne Moore, is an American actress and author. Prolific in film since the early 1990s, she is particularly known for her portrayals of emotionally troubled women in independent films, as well as for her roles in blockbusters. She is the recipient of numerous accolades, including an Academy Award, a British Academy Film Award, two Golden Globe Awards, and two Emmy Awards. After studying theater at Boston University, Moore began her career with a series of television roles. From 1985 to 1988, she was a regular in the soap opera As the World Turns, earning a Daytime Emmy Award for her performance. Her film debut was in Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990), and she continued to play small roles for the next four years, including in the thriller The Hand That Rocks the Cradle (1992). Moore first received critical attention with Robert Altman's Short Cuts (1993), and successive performances in Vanya on 42nd Street (1994) and Safe (1995) continued this acclaim. Starring roles in the blockbusters Nine Months (1995) and The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997) established her as a Hollywood leading lady. Moore received considerable recognition in the late 1990s and early 2000s, earning Academy Award nominations for Boogie Nights (1997), The End of the Affair (1999), Far from Heaven (2002) and The Hours (2002). In the first of these, she played a 1970s pornographic actress, while in the other three, she starred as a mid-20th century unhappy housewife. She also had success with the films The Big Lebowski (1998), Magnolia (1999), Hannibal (2001), Children of Men (2006), A Single Man (2009), The Kids Are All Right (2010), and Crazy, Stupid, Love (2011). She won a Primetime Emmy Award for her portrayal of Sarah Palin in the television film Game Change (2012). She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for her portrayal of an Alzheimer's patient in Still Alice (2014) and was named Best Actress at the Cannes Film Festival for her role in Maps to the Stars (2014). Among her highest-grossing releases are the final two films in the series The Hunger Games and the spy film Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017). In addition to her acting work, Moore has written a series of children's books about a character named "Freckleface Strawberry". In 2015, Time magazine named her one of the 100 most influential people in the world, and in 2020, The New York Times named her one of the greatest actors of the 21st century. She is married to director Bart Freundlich, with whom she has two children.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1960-12-03
Place of Birth: Fayetteville, North Carolina, USA
Also Known As: 茱莉安·摩爾, จูเลียน มัวร์, ジュリアン・ムーア, 줄리앤 무어, جوليان مور, Джулианна Мур, Джуліанн Мур, Джуліанна Мур, Τζούλιαν Μουρ

Movies List of Julianne Moore

HD

The Forgotten

2004 Movie
HD

Far from Heaven

2002 Movie
HD

Savage Grace

2007 Movie
HD

Blindness

2008 Movie
HD

Safe

1995 Movie
HD

Marie and Bruce

2004 Movie
HD

6 Souls

2010 Movie
HD

Game Change

2012 Movie
HD

Not I

2000 Movie
HD

What Maisie Knew

2013 Movie
HD

Maps to the Stars

2014 Movie
HD

The English Teacher

2013 Movie
HD

Still Alice

2014 Movie
HD

Freeheld

2015 Movie
HD

Gloria Bell

2019 Movie
HD

The Glorias

2020 Movie
HD

Bel Canto

2018 Movie
HD

After the Wedding

2019 Movie
HD

The Staggering Girl

2019 Movie
HD

Sharper

Movie
HD

Good As New

2020 Movie
HD

Stone Mattress

Movie
HD

The Hours

2002 Movie
HD

The End of the Affair

1999 Movie
HD

Boogie Nights

1997 Movie
HD

Laws of Attraction

2004 Movie
HD

Nine Months

1995 Movie
HD

The Shipping News

2001 Movie
HD

Vanya on 42nd Street

1994 Movie
HD

Evolution

2001 Movie
HD

Cookie's Fortune

1999 Movie
HD

Children of Men

2006 Movie
HD

Hannibal

2001 Movie
HD

Freedomland

2006 Movie
HD

A Single Man

2009 Movie
HD

Chloe

2010 Movie
HD

Trust the Man

2005 Movie
HD

Seventh Son

2014 Movie
HD

Crazy, Stupid, Love.

2011 Movie
HD

A Map of the World

1999 Movie
HD

World Traveler

2002 Movie
HD

Carrie

2013 Movie
HD

Non-Stop

2014 Movie
HD

Next

2007 Movie
HD

Suburbicon

2017 Movie
HD

Creating Carrie

2014 Movie
HD

May December

Movie
HD

Fruitcake

Movie
HD

Body of Evidence

1993 Movie
HD

Psycho

1998 Movie
HD

Assassins

1995 Movie
HD

Surviving Picasso

1996 Movie
HD

Cast a Deadly Spell

1991 Movie
HD

Being Flynn

2012 Movie
HD

Don Jon

2013 Movie
HD

Roommates

1995 Movie
HD

Maggie's Plan

2016 Movie
HD

Wonderstruck

2017 Movie
HD

Spirit Untamed

2021 Movie
HD

French Water

2021 Movie
HD

The Big Lebowski

1998 Movie
HD

Benny & Joon

1993 Movie
HD

An Ideal Husband

1999 Movie
HD

Short Cuts

1993 Movie
HD

Dear Evan Hansen

2021 Movie
HD

The Last to Go

1991 Movie
HD

With/In

Movie
HD

Psycho Path

2000 Movie
HD

With/In Volume 1

2021 Movie
HD

Money, Power, Murder.

1989 Movie
HD

Magnolia

1999 Movie
HD

I'm Not There

2007 Movie
HD

The Fugitive

1993 Movie
HD

The Ladies Man

2000 Movie
HD

Altman

2014 Movie
HD

9 Kisses

2014 Movie
HD

Elektra Luxx

2011 Movie
HD

Welcome to Hollywood

1998 Movie
HD

Chicago Cab

1997 Movie
HD

Eagle Eye

2008 Movie