Yuen Qiu

Yuen Qiu

Yuen Qiu (Chinese: 元秋) (born Cheung Cheun-Nam, 1948) is a Chinese actress and martial artist. She is an expert of both Chinese martial arts and Beijing-opera skills, and was apprenticed under the same master, Yu Jim-Yuen, as Jackie Chan and Sammo Hung Kam-Bo at the China Drama Academy's Peking Opera School. Yuen Qiu worked as a stuntwoman and as a night club performer from the late 1960s to early 1970s. She had a small role in the international production, The Man with the Golden Gun (1974), portraying a student rescuing Roger Moore as James Bond. As there were few opportunities for stuntwomen and barely any prospects for improvement at the time, she got married in 1974 at the age of 24. After being away from the Hong Kong film industry for nearly 20 years, she landed a role in Kung Fu Hustle only by chance. She was only accompanying a junior woman fellow of the China Drama Academy at the audition but the director's eye was on her. Reports show that Stephen Chow gave her the job after unremitting and persistent persuasion. Yuen is also in a movie called Kung Fu Mahjong, with Yuen Wah.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1960-04-19
Place of Birth: Hong Kong, China
Also Known As: Qiu Yuen, Cheung Cheun-Nam, Phoenix Kim, Yuan Qiu, 包租婆, 원추

Movies List of Yuen Qiu

HD

The Heroine

1973 Movie
HD

Tales From The Dark 1

2013 Movie
HD

The Fearless Duo

1978 Movie
HD

Kung Fu Hustle

2004 Movie
HD

I Love Wing Chun

2011 Movie
HD

My Kung Fu Sweetheart

2006 Movie
HD

Kung Fu Mahjong

2005 Movie
HD

Kung Fu Mahjong 2

2005 Movie
HD

Not Scared to Die

1973 Movie
HD

The Luckiest Man

2008 Movie
HD

Wild City

2015 Movie
HD

Desires of the Heart

2008 Movie
HD

We Are Legends

2019 Movie
HD

I'll Call You

2006 Movie
HD

The Lady Iron Chef

2007 Movie
HD

Staycation

2018 Movie
HD

Kung Fu Wing Chun

2010 Movie
HD

Delete My Love

2014 Movie
HD

Lucky Star 2015

2015 Movie
HD

All U Need Is Love

2021 Movie
HD

Dragon's Claws

1979 Movie
HD

Kung Fu Stuntmen

2021 Movie
HD

The Bastard Swordsman

1983 Movie
HD

The Bodyguard

2016 Movie
HD

Dreadnaught

1981 Movie
HD

Pursuit

1972 Movie
HD

1:99 Shorts

2003 Movie