Arnold Schwarzenegger

Arnold Schwarzenegger

Arnold Alois Schwarzenegger (born July 30, 1947) is an Austrian-American actor, film producer, businessman, former bodybuilder and politician who served as the 38th governor of California (2003-2011). As of 2022, he is the most recent Republican governor of California. Time magazine named Schwarzenegger one of the 100 most influential people in the world in 2004 and 2007. He also served as Chairman of the President's Council on Physical Fitness and Sports (1990-1993). He began weight training at 15. He was awarded the title of Mr. Universe at age 20 and went on to win the Mr. Olympia contest a total of seven times. He appeared in the bodybuilding documentary Pumping Iron (1977). The Arnold Sports Festival, considered the second-most important bodybuilding event after Mr. Olympia, is named after him. He has remained a prominent presence in the sport of bodybuilding and has written several books and numerous articles on the sport. He wanted to move from bodybuilding into acting, finally achieving it when he played the title role in Hercules in New York (1970). Credited under the stage name "Arnold Strong", his accent in the film was so thick that his lines were dubbed after production. His second film role was as a mob hitman in The Long Goodbye (1973), followed by a more significant part in the film Stay Hungry (1976), for which he won the Golden Globe Award for New Star of the Year – Actor. In 1977, he appeared in an episode of the ABC sitcom The San Pedro Beach Bums and the ABC police procedural The Streets of San Francisco. He auditioned for the title role of The Incredible Hulk, but did not win the role because of his height. He appeared in the 1979 comedy The Villain. In 1980, he starred in a biographical film of the 1950s actress Jayne Mansfield as her husband, Mickey Hargitay. He gained worldwide fame as a Hollywood action star with his breakthrough starring role in the epic Conan the Barbarian (1982) and its sequel in 1984. After playing the title role in the sci-fi action film The Terminator (1984), he starred in its' sequels Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991), Terminator 3: Rise of the Machine's (2003), Terminator Genisys (2015), and Terminator: Dark Fate (2019). His other action films include Commando (1985), The Running Man (1987), Predator (1987), Red Heat (1988), Total Recall (1990), and True Lies (1994). His comedy films include Twins (1988), Kindergarten Cop (1990), Junior (1994), and Jingle All the Way (1996). After leaving the governor's office, he resumed his acting career. He starred in The Expendables 2 (2012), The Last Stand (2013), his first leading role in 10 years, Escape Plan (2013), Sabotage (2014) and returned as Trench Mauser in The Expendables 3 (2014). He then starred in the Terminator sequels Terminator Genisys (2015) and Terminator: Dark Fate (2019). He was slated to reprise his role as Conan in The Legend of Conan, later renamed Conan the Conqueror; however, in April 2017, producer Chris Morgan stated that Universal had dropped the project, although there was a possibility of a TV show.  He was nicknamed the "Austrian Oak" and the "Styrian Oak" in his bodybuilding days, "Arnie" and "Schwarz" during his acting career and the "Governator" (a portmanteau of "Governor" and "Terminator"). He is the founder of the film production company Oak Productions.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1947-07-30
Place of Birth: Thal, Styria, Austria
Also Known As: Arnold Strong, Arnie Schwarzenegger

Movies List of Arnold Schwarzenegger

HD

Predator

1987 Movie
HD

The Terminator

1984 Movie
HD

Total Recall

1990 Movie
HD

The Running Man

1987 Movie
HD

Raw Deal

1986 Movie
HD

The Comeback

1980 Movie
HD

Commando

1985 Movie
HD

Hercules in New York

1970 Movie
HD

Pumping Iron

1977 Movie
HD

Junior

1994 Movie
HD

The 6th Day

2000 Movie
HD

Jingle All the Way

1996 Movie
HD

Eraser

1996 Movie
HD

Conan the Barbarian

1982 Movie
HD

Twins

1988 Movie
HD

Last Action Hero

1993 Movie
HD

Red Heat

1988 Movie
HD

Conan the Destroyer

1984 Movie
HD

Red Sonja

1985 Movie
HD

Collateral Damage

2002 Movie
HD

End of Days

1999 Movie
HD

True Lies

1994 Movie
HD

The Last Stand

2013 Movie
HD

Terminator Genisys

2015 Movie
HD

Sabotage

2014 Movie
HD

Arnold's Blueprint

2012 Movie
HD

Running with Arnold

2006 Movie
HD

Maggie

2015 Movie
HD

Triplets

Movie
HD

Killing Gunther

2017 Movie
HD

Aftermath

2017 Movie
HD

Party in Rio

1983 Movie
HD

Wonders of the Sea 3D

2017 Movie
HD

Born Strong

2017 Movie
HD

Kindergarten Cop

1990 Movie
HD

Ultimate Reality

2007 Movie
HD

Total Recall(ed)

2021 Movie
HD

Mr. Europe

1971 Movie
HD

Escape Plan

2013 Movie
HD

WWE Hall of Fame 2015

2015 Movie
HD

The Game Changers

2019 Movie
HD

I Am Greta

2020 Movie
HD

Batman & Robin

1997 Movie
HD

Beretta's Island

1994 Movie
HD

Stay Hungry

1976 Movie
HD

The Villain

1979 Movie
HD

Iron Mask

2019 Movie
HD

Kung Fury 2

Movie
HD

Terminator: Dark Fate

2019 Movie
HD

Bruno Sammartino

2019 Movie
HD

The Expendables 3

2014 Movie
HD

Generation Iron

2013 Movie
HD

Lincoln

1992 Movie
HD

This Is America

1977 Movie
HD

Return Engagement

1983 Movie
HD

Andre the Giant

2018 Movie
HD

Generation Iron 2

2017 Movie
HD

Workers Con

2017 Movie
HD

The Expendables 2

2012 Movie
HD

The Long Goodbye

1973 Movie
HD

WWE Hall Of Fame 2013

2013 Movie
HD

LA DA Story

2018 Movie
HD

The Kid & I

2005 Movie
HD

Scavenger Hunt

1979 Movie
HD

Sword-and-Sandal

2019 Movie
HD

Reagan

2011 Movie
HD

Milius

2013 Movie
HD

The Rundown

2003 Movie
HD

WWE Wrestlemania 31

2015 Movie
HD

Dave

1993 Movie
HD

The Expendables

2010 Movie
HD

Dr. Dolittle 2

2001 Movie
HD

...So Goes the Nation

2006 Movie