Matthew McConaughey

Matthew McConaughey

Matthew David McConaughey (born November 4, 1969) is an American actor. He first gained notice for his supporting performance in the coming-of-age comedy Dazed and Confused (1993), which was considered by many to be his breakout role. After a number of supporting roles in films including Angels in the Outfield (1994) and Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation (1994), his breakthrough performance as a leading man came in the legal drama A Time to Kill (1996). He followed this with leading performances in the science fiction film Contact (1997), the historical drama Amistad (1997), the comedy-drama The Newton Boys (1998), the satire EDtv (1999), the war film U-571 (2000), and the psychological thriller Frailty (2001). In the 2000s, McConaughey became best known for starring in romantic comedies, including The Wedding Planner (2001), How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days (2003), Failure to Launch (2006), Fool's Gold (2008), and Ghosts of Girlfriends Past (2009), establishing him as a sex symbol. After a two-year hiatus from film acting, McConaughey began to appear in more dramatic roles beginning with the legal drama The Lincoln Lawyer (2011). He was acclaimed for his supporting performances in Bernie (2011), Magic Mike (2012) and The Wolf of Wall Street (2013), and for his leading roles in Killer Joe (2011) and Mud (2012). McConaughey's portrayal of Ron Woodroof, a cowboy diagnosed with AIDS, in the biopic Dallas Buyers Club (2013) earned him widespread praise and numerous accolades, including the Academy Award for Best Actor. In 2014, he starred as Rust Cohle in the first season of HBO's crime anthology series True Detective, for which he was nominated for the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series. His film roles since have included Interstellar (2014), The Sea of Trees (2015), Free State of Jones (2016), Gold (2016), The Dark Tower (2017), and The Gentlemen (2019), earning varying degrees of commercial and critical success, as well as voice work in Kubo and the Two Strings (2016), Sing (2016), and Sing 2 (2021).
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1969-11-04
Place of Birth: Uvalde, Texas, USA
Also Known As: マシュー・マコノヒー, マシュー・デヴィッド・マコノヒー

Movies List of Matthew McConaughey

HD

A Time to Kill

1996 Movie
HD

U-571

2000 Movie
HD

We Are Marshall

2006 Movie
HD

Edtv

1999 Movie
HD

Failure to Launch

2006 Movie
HD

Sahara

2005 Movie
HD

Fool's Gold

2008 Movie
HD

Surfer, Dude

2008 Movie
HD

The Newton Boys

1998 Movie
HD

The Lincoln Lawyer

2011 Movie
HD

Killer Joe

2011 Movie
HD

Mud

2013 Movie
HD

Dallas Buyers Club

2013 Movie
HD

Interstellar

2014 Movie
HD

The Sea of Trees

2016 Movie
HD

Free State of Jones

2016 Movie
HD

I Am Evel Knievel

2014 Movie
HD

Gold

2016 Movie
HD

Sing

2016 Movie
HD

Synthesizers

2013 Movie
HD

The Beach Bum

2019 Movie
HD

Serenity

2019 Movie
HD

Judgement

1995 Movie
HD

The Gentlemen

2020 Movie
HD

Sing 2

2021 Movie
HD

Contact

1997 Movie
HD

The Wedding Planner

2001 Movie
HD

Reign of Fire

2002 Movie
HD

Frailty

2001 Movie
HD

Lone Star

1996 Movie
HD

Two for the Money

2005 Movie
HD

The Paperboy

2012 Movie
HD

Magic Mike

2012 Movie
HD

Making Sandwiches

1998 Movie
HD

White Boy Rick

2018 Movie
HD

The Dark Tower

2017 Movie
HD

Tiptoes

2003 Movie
HD

Bernie

2012 Movie
HD

Submission

1995 Movie
HD

Dazed and Confused

1993 Movie
HD

Boys on the Side

1995 Movie
HD

Inside Interstellar

2015 Movie
HD

Friedkin Uncut

2018 Movie
HD

Amistad

1997 Movie
HD

Making Dazed

2005 Movie
HD

Come Home

2021 Movie
HD

Larger Than Life

1996 Movie
HD

Scorpion Spring

1996 Movie
HD

U2 at The BBC

2017 Movie
HD

Tropic Thunder

2008 Movie
HD

Glory Daze

1995 Movie
HD

My Boyfriend's Back

1993 Movie
HD

Roll Up Your Sleeves

2021 Movie
HD

Welcome to Hollywood

1998 Movie
HD

Paparazzi

2004 Movie
HD

Disclosure

2020 Movie